October 2021 Sunday Servants

Thank you to all our volunteers helping with our Worship Services.

Sunday, October 3, 2021 | Communion Sunday | White

Altar Guild: Margaret Cobb & Diane Cox

Liturgist: Darlene Bulger

Acolyte: Noah Johnson

Acolyte Assistant: Molly Knowles

Children’s Sermon: Liz Haynie

Sound Tech: Angela Seelhammer

Video Techs: Chuck Matthews and Boyd Rodgers

Greeter in Narthex: Brenda & Eddie Byrd

Greeter in Hall: Sue Clark

Ushers: Joe Wiley, Boyd Rodgers, Andrew Cox

Music Director: Don Davis

Accompanist: Jackie Davis

Guest Speaker: Rev. Dr. Elizabeth Ackerman

Pastor: Rev. Dr. Karen Lyons

 

Sunday, October 10, 2021 | Green

Altar Guild: Margaret Cobb & Diane Cox

Liturgist: Anna Cox

Acolyte: Sara Adams

Acolyte Assistant: Janice Bales

Children’s Sermon: Susan Adams

Sound Tech: Eric Knowles

Video Techs: Chuck Matthews, Beth Matthews, and Boyd Rodgers

Greeter in Narthex: Diane Cox

Greeter in Hall: Virginia Hall

Ushers: Larry Haynie, Doug Jewett, Reggie Pye, Joe Wiley

Music Director: Don Davis

Accompanist: Jackie Davis

Pastor: Rev. Dr. Karen Lyons

Sunday, October 17, 2021 | Green

Altar Guild: Margaret Cobb & Diane Cox

Liturgist: Doug Jewett

Acolyte: Noah Seelhammer

Acolyte Assistant: Karen Kelly

Children’s Sermon: Laura Wiley

Sound Tech: Joe Wiley

Video Techs: Chuck Matthews, Beth Matthews, and Cora Johnson

Greeter in Narthex: Karen Kelly

Greeter in Hall: Laura Patrick

Ushers: Andrew Cox, Eddie Byrd

Music Director: Don Davis

Accompanist: Jackie Davis

Pastor: Rev. Dr. Karen Lyons

Sunday, October 24, 2021 | Green

Altar Guild: Margaret Cobb & Diane Cox

Liturgist: Chuck Matthews

Acolyte: Jacqui Johnson

Acolyte Assistant: Molly Knowles

Children’s Sermon: Fran Valenzuela

Sound Tech: Angela Seelhammer

Video Techs: Beth Matthews and Cora Johnson

Greeter in Narthex: Boyd Rodgers

Greeter in Hall: Teri Rodgers

Ushers: Mike Griffin, Brian Adams, Bob Brannon, Jimmy Bales

Music Director: Don Davis

Accompanist: Jackie Davis

Pastor: Rev. Dr. Karen Lyons

Sunday, October 31, 2021 | Green

** Wear your costume to church**

Altar Guild: Margaret Cobb & Diane Cox

Liturgist: Erika Sturgies

Acolyte: Noah Johnson

Acolyte Assistant: Janice Bales

Children’s Sermon: Anna Cox

Sound Tech: Eric Knowles

Video Techs: Beth Matthews and Cora Johnson

Greeter in Narthex: Diana Aull

Greeter in Hall: Bertha Stegall

Ushers: Janice Bales, Karen Kelly, Pam Boyd, Bertha Stegall

Music Director: Don Davis

Accompanist: Jackie Davis

Pastor: Rev. Dr. Karen Lyons