Thank you to all our volunteers helping with our Worship Services in February.

Sunday, February 4, 2024 | Fifth Sunday after Epiphany

Scripture: Mark 1:29-39
Liturgical Color: White
Communion Assistants: Pam Boyd & Tim Brown
Altar Guild: Margaret Cobb
Liturgist: Sharon Crittendon
Acolyte: Sophia Furtado
Assisted by Janice Bales
Children’s Message: Deborah Mitchell
Greeters Narthex: Diane Cox, Hall: Judy Jaeger
AV Tech: Chuck Matthews

Sunday, February 11, 2024 | Transfiguration Sunday

Scripture: Luke 2:41-50
Guest Speaker: Darlene Bulger
Liturgical Color: White
Altar Guild: Margaret Cobb
Liturgist: Erika Sturgies
Acolyte: Mark Knowles
Assisted by Molly Knowles
Children’s Message: Molly Knowles
Greeters Narthex: Boyd Rodgers, Hall: Teri Rodgers
AV Tech: Eric Knowles

Wednesday, February 14, 2024 | Ash Wednesday | 7 p.m.

For the Community Ash Wednesday service, we need volunteers to serve as Ushers, Greeters, Acolytes, and in the AV Tech booth. Contact the church office to sign up for this service.

Liturgical Color: Purple
Altar Guild: Margaret Cobb
Communion Assistants:
Acolytes: Will Cox & Sophia Furtado
Acolyte Assistant by: Diane Cox
Greeters Narthex: Sharon Crittendon, Hall: Laura Patrick
AV Tech: Chuck Matthews
Ushers: Andrew Cox

Sunday, February 18, 2024 | First Sunday of Lent

Scripture: Mark 1:9-15
Liturgical Color: Purple
Altar Guild: Margaret Cobb
Liturgist: Pam Boyd
Acolyte: Josie Cox
Assisted by Janice Bales
Children’s Message: Liz Haynie
Greeters Narthex: Janice Bales, Hall: Diana Aull
AV Tech: Angela Seelhammer

Sunday, February 25, 2024 | Second Sunday of Lent

Scripture: Mark 8:31-38
Liturgical Color: Purple
Altar Guild: Margaret Cobb
Liturgist: Anna Cox
Acolyte: Will Cox
Assisted by Karen Kelly
Children’s Message: Susan Adams
Greeters Narthex: Virginia Hall, Hall: –
AV Tech: Chuck Matthews

Staff & Team Leads

Worship Chair: Karen Kelly
Altar Guild Coordinator: Margaret Cobb
Children’s Sermon Coordinator: Liz Haynie
Usher Coordinator: Andrew Cox
Senior Pastor: Rev. Nelson Furtado
Director of Music & Worship: Brett Boggus
Accompanist: Lucy Stembridge
Church Office